Data protection & privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Energy Aspects Ltd and its subsidiaries from time to time (together 'Energy Aspects', “we” or “us”) use and protect any personal information that you give to Energy Aspects when you use this website and our services.

Energy Aspects is committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal information is protected. You can be assured that any identifying information you provide to us will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and relevant data protection legislation.  Please note that for some laws (like GDPR), we distinguish between a “controller” and a “processor”. We are a “controller” for those services where we make decisions on how personal information is used in connection with our services, and we are a “processor” for those services where we only use personal information as allowed by our clients. Where we make decisions on how personal information is used in connection with our services (where we are acting as a controller), we are responsible for the obligations of a “controller” under applicable laws in connection with the processing of personal information. Where we only use personal information as allowed by our clients (where we are acting as a processor), our clients are similarly responsible for the obligations of a “controller” under applicable laws in connection with the processing of personal information.

Energy Aspects may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.   This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Who are we?

Energy Aspects Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 0816571with registered office at 25 Canada Square, London E14 5LQ, United Kingdom.  Energy Aspects Ltd has a branch in Singapore and a wholly owned subsidiary in the US, Energy Aspects Corp.

Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding this privacy policy may be addressed to datacontroller@energyaspects.com or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at our address above.

What do we collect?

We may collect the following information (“Personal Information”):

  • Your name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Account information including billing information
  • User content including content of communications, feedback and comments you send to us
  • Location and demographic information
  • Technical data about how you access the website and services (e.g. IP address, operating system)
  • Usage and browser data on how you use our website, products and services
  • Data on your preferences in respect of marketing and communications

How do we use it?

We require your Personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular we may use the information for the following reasons:

  • To provide services to you and monitor your usage of these services and other features of the website
  • To understand how clients and other website visitors use our services so we can improve them
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

How do we share it?

Energy Aspects Group

We may share your Personal Information within the Energy Aspect group of companies.  Whenever we transfer your Personal Information out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring the following safeguards are implemented:

we will only transfer your Personal Information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Information by the European Commission
where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of Privacy Shield or we have a Data Processing Addendum in place with such provider which affords the same standard of protection
In certain circumstances, customers may have Personal Information which is subject to GDPR, which governs “data controllers”, “data processors” and the processing of “Personal Information”, as each term is described therein.  Because Energy Aspects cannot independently determine whether and to what extent any Personal Information is subject to European GDPR, if you believe your Personal Information is subject to European GDPR, you should contact Energy Aspects if you would like to enter into a Data Processing Addendum (“DPA”) with us.  Energy Aspects and its employees, agents and subcontractors may only access, maintain, use and disclose such Personal Information as permitted by the terms and conditions of the DPA.  

Sub-processors

Energy Aspects engages and uses data processors which may have access to your Personal Information (each a “Sub-processor”) and you hereby give your consent to this sub-processing.  Prior to engaging any third-party Sub-processor, Energy Aspects performs due diligence to evaluate their privacy, security and confidentiality practices, and executes an agreement implementing its applicable obligations.  Energy Aspects has DPAs with all of the Subprocessors it uses.

The current list of Sub-processors used by Energy Aspects is below:

Entity name Sub-processing activities Country
Amazon Web Services, Inc Cloud service processor USA
Aventri, Inc Event management service provider USA
Energy Aspects Corp Energy Aspects Ltd's wholly owned subsidiary USA
Freshworks, Inc Customer support service provider USA
Microsoft Corporation Cloud service provider USA
Moneypenny US Out of hours receptionist service USA
Nasuni Corporation Cloud service provider USA
PipelineDeals, Inc Cloud service provider USA
Sage (UK) Limited Finance and accounting software provider UK
Salesforce.com, Inc Client relationship management service provider USA
Slack Technologies, Inc Internal communications provider USA
Twilio, Inc Client email distribution service USA


Energy Aspects may change the above list of Sub-processors at any time. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with the Sub-processors we use.  If you have an objection to our use of any Sub-processor listed above, please contact us by emailing datacontroller@energyaspects.com.

How long do we use it for?

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including contact, identity and transaction data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.  In some circumstances we will anonymise your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

How do we keep it secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure.  We have put in place appropriate security measures including suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those officers, employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Wherever we use software provided by third parties to process your personal information we ensure that these systems also have suitable security arrangements in place.  We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you of a breach and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

How we use cookies?

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy .

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Information including rights to access, correct, erase or transfer of your Personal Information and rights to object or restrict processing of your Personal Information or withdraw consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above or amend or correct any of the Personal Information we hold on you, you can do so in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • by writing to us at the address provided above or emailing us at datacontroller@energyaspects.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

California consumers

For California based consumers, Energy Aspects does not presently fall in the criteria required for it to be a “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and therefore the CCPA does not apply to Energy Aspects.  We continue to monitor our compliance with the CCPA as our business grows.